POPIA Policy

Any person whether natural or juristic who furnishes us with personal information (as defined in section 2 of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 [“POPI”]), whether related to a contractual arrangement with us of any sort, or for the purposes of any sort of enquiry or negotiation pertaining to our products or services,  or in relating to any enquiry by us into your products or services or  for any other purposes, does so acknowledging that we will  process their personal information, and agrees to  the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.


This privacy policy is intended to notify you of how your personal information is being collected, used, disclosed to third parties, and destroyed in compliance with the provisions of POPI.


If you prefer for us not to process your personal information as set out herein, you may elect not to furnish us with your personal information or, if we are already in possession of your personal information, you may request that we forthwith do not process such information. However, your election not to authorise us to process your personal information may affect our prospects of rendering a service to you or fulfilling our existing obligations to you, whatever they may be. As a consequence, we cannot be held liable for any non-performance of any obligation to you which is a result of your election not to provide us with your personal information or not to authorise us to process your personal information.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS BEING PROCESSED
In order for us to adequately offer our services to you, to consider any offer you may make to us, to meet any of our contractual obligations to you, or to enforce any of our rights against you, we may request you to provide us with certain personal information, which may include, inter alia:
•    your name or the name of your business;
•    your address or the address of your business, including a postal address;
•    your identity number or the registration number of your business

•    contact details, including cell phone or telephone number and email address; 

•    your banking details; 
•    and other pertinent information pertaining to you and/or your business in the context of the contractual        arrangement that exists between us, or any contemplated relationship between us.


If you are unsure whether we are in possession of your personal information, you are entitled to enquire, at no charge to you, whether we are in possession of your personal information. Should you however require a record of your personal information which is in our possession, we shall be entitled to charge you the prescribed fee for such records.


By furnishing us with your personal information and/or acquiescing to this policy if you have already furnished us with your personal information, you acknowledge that the personal information we process and the purposes for which we process the information is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the circumstances. 
 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS OBTAINED


Personal information may be provided to us by you when you provide us with any data or records which contain your personal information. This can be done electronically if you send such data or records to any email account belonging to us or our representatives, or if you physically hand deliver or post such data or records (whether in the form of a written contract or not) to us or our representatives, or by completing any form on our website or mobile application which exists now or in the future. 
We will only collect your personal information directly from you, except:
•    where you have consented to collection from another source; or 
•    where we are otherwise entitled by law to collect your personal information from another person; or 
•    if your personal information is contained in or derived from a public record or has deliberately been made public by you. 

 

You are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information, provided that such processing is not required in terms of any applicable law or regulation, and you do so aware of the terms contained in this privacy policy.

PURPOSE FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROCESSED


We may process your personal information to fulfil any obligations we may have to you in terms of any contractual arrangements or to exercise any right we may have against you in respect of any contractual arrangement, or otherwise.


To the extent that you provide us or have already provided us with consent to utilise your personal information for any specified purpose, then such consents will prevail and must be read together with this privacy policy.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFROMATION IS STORED


Any personal information stored electronically is stored on secure networks and password protected hardware. Any records in hardcopy format which contain your personal information is stored securely at our premises or an alternative secure storage facility. Only our employees with the requisite authorisation will have access to your personal information.


Your personal information will not be retained for any longer than is necessary, unless such retention is required or authorised by any applicable law or regulations.


We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information in our possession is not unlawfully accessed by unauthorised third parties. In the event that your personal information is accessed by any unauthorised person, we undertake to notify you of same as soon as is reasonably possible after the data breach is discovered.

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE DISPOSED OF


If we no longer require your personal information or we are no longer authorised in law to retain your personal information, we will destroy, delete and/or de-identify, to the extent that is necessary, any record of your personal information as soon as is reasonably practicable. 


You are entitled to request that your personal information be corrected, deleted or destroyed, except where we are prevented by any law to do so. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES


We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without first obtaining prior consent, unless we are obligated in law to do so by means of a subpoena, court order or in legal proceedings which we are a party to and your personal information is relevant to such proceedings.


By agreeing to this privacy policy, you accept that we may disclose your personal information to employees within our organisation and to third parties in order to fulfil our obligations to you or to enforce our rights against you.

 

YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS


If you feel that your right to the protection of your personal information has been interfered with, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator. Complaints can be submitted by email to complaints.IR@justice.gov.za


ENQUIRIES


If you have any enquiry or request pertaining to this privacy policy or your personal information in our possession, please direct it in writing to errol@bondquip.com and mishka@bondquip or 8 Meteor Road, Uraniaville, Klerksdorp, 2570, North West.